Seonghwa (ATEEZ) Profile and Facts

Seonghwa Ateez

Stage Name: Seonghwa (성화)

Birth Name: Park Seong Hwa (박성화)

Position: Vocalist, Visual

Birthday: April 3rd, 1998

Height: 178 cm (5’10″)

Weight: 61 kg (134 lbs)

Seonghwa Facts

Seonghwa was born in Jinju, South Gyeongsang, South Korea and he spend most of his childhood over there. He also completed his education from Myungshin High School with his older brother.

While he gets free you can find him cleaning room and cooking his favorite foods.

He gets angry easily so, his nicknames are Mars, Angry Bird, and toothless. Seonghwa dream was to became a rapper but when he sing a song in audition the judges recognized his talent and he became vocalist.

When he rap his tone gets almost similar to Mingi and you can check his rap on ATEEZ logbook Ep3.

The thing he loves to do with his band member is having meal together and he finds this moment as very joyful.

In the band he is the oldest member and other fellow members found him as a guardian and he  also auditioned for MXNINE but he was unsuccessful.

Being eldest and he care everybody very much made other to call him “mom” of the group. And he also cleans his room regularly and he is very cautious about cleanliness.

His favorite snack is jalapeno flavor potato chips and he eats it too much, in YouTube this guy spends time watching ASMR videos a lot.

This boy loves black color more than anything and this guy doesn’t eat alcohols. If he goes to shower she spends more than hour over there and he don’t like coffee.

His responsibility on band is he also comfort any member who is in trouble. As per Yeosang, he is the best cook on the band as well.

Seonghwa dream was to became an rapper but everything changed he turned into vocalist. He is also very tidy member who also encourage everybody to make their room clean.

His role models are Exo’s Kai and Shinee’s Taemin.

Source: Fankit interview – Atiny 1st Gen, 2020, Tingle Interview with Hongjoong

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *