Hueningkai (TXT) Facts and Profile

hueningkai txt

Hueiningkai(휴닝카이)is a South Korean singer and the member of the well-known group TXT which is also known as the 4th generation legendary idols.

Stage Name: Huening Kai (휴닝카이)

Birth Name: Kai Kamal Huening

Birthday: August 14th, 2002

Height: 186 cm (6’0”)

Weight: 67 kg (147 lbs)

Birthplace: Hawaii, USA

Hueningkai who is also known as Kai was born in Hawaii USA but grew up in many different places throughout his lifetime. He lived in China for about 7 years and moved to South Korea at the age of 8. He is half American and half Korean, Kai is also the first foreign member to debut under Big Hit. His parents are multi-cultured. Kai’s father is German raised in Brazil and his mother is Korean. His family consists of his parents and his two sisters. Because of being raised in different places throughout his lifetime, kai is multi-lingual as he can speak Korean, English, Mandarin, and Portuguese. His father was also a celebrity and also released an album in 2007. Kai studied at Yongmun Middle school and Lila Art High school and later transferred to Hanlim Multi Art School.

As for his audition story, after failing the audition for ‘K-Pop Star’ he was scouted by a Big Hit staff. And later joined as a trainee after passing the audition. Then He trained for two years and six months and debuted as the maknae and the vocalist of TXT.

He describes himself as someone random and cool. Kai can play the piano, guitar, drums, and flute. As for his taste in foods, he likes mint chocolate and pineapple. Him being the youngest in the group, oftentimes he is viewed as being very adorable by the older members. As fans can see, he is very much babied by everyone. Kai’s personality is very bubbly and positive which is often time very obvious. Although he seems close to everyone, he and Taehyun can be seen as being very close.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *