Hyelim (Wonder Girls) Facts and Profile

Hyelim Wonder Girls

Hyerim is a South Korean idol and a member of the girl group Wonder girls who has already disbanded. The group was managed by JYP entertainment.

Stage Name: Hyerim (혜림)

Birth Name: Woo Hyerim (우혜림)

English Name: Christina Woo

Birthday: September 1, 1992

Nationality: Korean

Height: 165 cm (5’5″)

Weight: 50 kg (110 lbs)

Hyerim was born in Seoul South Korea to her parents. She also has an older brother named Woo Taekwon. She is trilingual and can speak Korean, Cantonese, Mandarin, and English. She completed her university at Hankuk University of Foreign Studies and majored in international conferences &Communication. She also did modeling when she used to live in hong kong, she lived there for 14 years.

Before she joined wonder girls, she was in a JYP girl group called Sisters but unfortunately, the band had to quit because two of the members quit. The members of the group were Fei&jia and him. She joined wonder girls when they were already established as a group and when Sunmi was on hiatus. Her roles in the group were rapper, vocalist, guitarist. She is also known to be good friends with day6’s Jae.

She has been in a relationship with Taekwondo athlete Shin Minchul and got married on July 5th, 2020 after being in a relationship for 7 years and 2 months of engagement. Her favorite movies are the last godfather and bad sister. The tv shows that she likes are pops in Seoul, k-rush, hello, stranger! king of the masked singer. After the group disbanded in January of 2017, she still renewed her contract with JYP ent and left 3 years later. In 2020 she signed to RRR entertainment. the company is owned by Hyerim’s former group mate Yubin.

Other than that she also helped in translating Anne’s Frank dairy for its publication in South Korea. Hyerim received an Honorary certificate from the ministry of foreign affairs. She received the award for creating a voluntary video on the safety of traveling overseas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *