Jay (iKon) Facts and Profile

Jay iKon

Jay is a South Korean idol and a member of the boy group, iKon. He is managed by YG entertainment.

Stage Name: Jay (제이)(formerly known as Jinhwan)

Birth Name: Kim Jin Hwan (김진환)

Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Birthday: February 7, 1994

Height: 165 cm (5’5″)

Birthplace: Jeju-do, South Korea

Jay was born in Jeju-Do, south Korea to his parents and sister, who is 6 years older than him. Before debuting, he lived in the Philippines for 7 months. Jay auditioned for SM before he was a trainee in YG. He didn’t pass the audition for SM but got into YG in the year 2011.

He was a trainee for 4 years before debuting as a member in the 7 member boyband Ikon. He was also in the YG’s show Who is next and was in team B with B.I, bobby, and several other trainees. and the team that won would debut under YG entertainment but unfortunately, Jay’s team didn’t win, that was in 2013.

A year later, Team B was again introduced in the new show Mix and Match and finally team b was selected to debut as a 7 member boy group by YG entertainment. Only 3members were selected and the other 4 were selected by the M&M program.

He debuted as the main vocalist and the lead dancer of Ikon in 2015. Jay is also the oldest member of Ikon. He is multilingual since he can speak multiple languages such as English, Korean, Japanese, Chinese. He is also the shortest in the group and the members seem to tease him a lot for it but he insists his height is the correct height. The Ceo of YG even said that Jay is the next Taeyang and he even appeared in Taeyang’s “Ringa Ringa” MV.

Jay can also play the guitar and loves swimming. The members describe him to be very flirtatious with fans and staff of the company. He was well known for his stage presence by performing with AKMU’s Su-Hyun. They sang the song Last Goodbye.

He has a total of 9  tattoos which are renaître de ses cendres on the Upper right arm, IIVIIIIXIXIV on the Upper left arm, A bird on the left side, from his back to his chest,  In The Lap of God on his left shoulder, Atom on the Upper left arm, A chain on the right ankle, Cross ( on his left clavicle, 2 Stars on his Upper right arm. Changbin from stray kids is a huge fan of him.

Song (iKon) Profile and Facts

Bobby (iKon) Facts and Profile

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *