Jimin (ex-AOA) Profile and Facts

Jimin ex-aoa

Stage Name: Jimin (지민)

Birth Name: Shin Ji Min (신지민)

Birthday: January 8, 1991

Height: 161 cm (5’3″)

Weight: 40 kg (88 lbs)

Instagram: @jiminbaby_18

YouTube: 보스베이비 지미넴 [AOA Jimin]

Jimin is a former member and leader of famous K-pop Girl Group AOA and it’s sub-unit AOA Black under FNC Entertainment.

But in early 2020 it was announced that she has left not only group but complete music industry and will never return back, it was happened all due to her bullying scandal against AOA member Mina.

Jimin Facts

Jimin was born in Seoul, South Korea and her full name is Shin Ji-min, she is famous for her rap and lyrics.

Due to her interest on music from very early age, her loves for music was immense and she loves it very much. When she was young she suffered from Carpal Tunnel syndrome and underwent surgery in the past.

From her childhood days she has been fan of Jay Park and she used to listen his songs very much also tries a lot to never miss any concert of this guy.

She has a yellow guitar and she named it banana, this guitar was given by her mother on her birthday and it was time in 2011.

August, 2012 was the best and surely never forgetting year for her because she debuted as a leader for the girl group AOA (Ace of Angles).

While being on a group her nickname was Jiminel.

In Unpretty Rapstar season 1 she was listed on fourth place, later she also went to China Language School for 2 years to sharp her skill in Chinese language.

She can play many instruments like Guitar, harmonica and the piano. Once she said she can even rap while she sleeps which means on her dream she was rapping.

AOA Black’s single “MOYA” rap was completely written by her, you can also watch her on action at Korea drama “Click your heart” (2016).

On 2020, her father was passed away because of sudden cardiac arrest and she was very sad listening to this news.

In July 2020 there was another big news about Jimin because AOA member Mina published a post on Instagram describing that Jimin bullied her for 10 years and this was reason why she left the group.

On July 4, 2020, FNC Entertainment released one statement saying that she is leaving AOA and entertainment industry.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *