Jisoo (BLACKPINK) Profile and Facts

Jisoo Blackpink

Jisoo(지수) is a South Korean singer and the oldest member of Blackpink. She is managed under YG ent.

Stage Name: Jisoo (지수)

Birth Name: Kim Ji Soo (김지수)

Birthday: January 3, 1995

Birthplace: Gunpo, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Height: 162 cm (5 ft 3¾ in)

Weight: 44 kg (97 lbs)

Jisoo was born in Gunpo, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.  She is the only member of Blackpink who was raised in Korea whole her life. She did her schooling at the School of Performing Arts Seoul. Her family consists of her parents, an older brother, and an older sister, she is the youngest in her family but the oldest among her member.

She was scouted by a YG staff but she turned it down and later joined YG ent. She passed the audition and trained for 5 years. Later she debuted as the lead vocalist and visual of the group.

Among all the members, Jisoo is the most popular one in Korea. She is also the only member who isn’t fluent in English but can speak other languages such as Japanese, and Chinese. Her visual is an attractive point and seems to draw a lot of fans in.

Similarly, like other members, she can play the drums and piano. Even though she is the oldest, her personality is very bubbly and childlike. But, it doesn’t mean she isn’t serious when it’s needed, she can oftentimes be seen leading the group and taking care of the members. She is said to be the mood maker of the group.

Jisoo has also mentioned that she had dreams of becoming an actress one day which is becoming true very soon. She will be making her debut as an actress in the upcoming Tv drama called snowdrop. Blinks and the members are very much excited about her role in the drama and can be seen cheering her on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *