Jungwoo (NCT) Profile and Facts

Jungwoo

Jungwoo(정우) is a South Korean singer and a member of the group NCT. He is also part of other subunits such as NCT U and NCT127. He and his members are managed by SM ent.

Stage Name: Jungwoo (정우)

Real Name: Kim Jung Woo (김정우)

Chinese Name: Jin Ting You (金廷祐)

Birthday: February 19, 1998

Birthplace: Sanbon-dong, Gunpo, South Korea.

Height: 180 cm (5’11″)

Weight: 58 kg (128 lbs)

Jungwoo was born in Sanbon dong Gunpo south Korea but he didn’t spend much time there, he only lived there until he was 4 years old.  He did his education at Gimpo Jiel Techincal High school in mechanical engineering. When he was little, he had dreams of being a football player and a chef, but now as we all know he is a successful idol.

He joined Sm in the year 2014 and trained there for 3 years. The training started after he joined the Weekly audition. On April 18 2017 he was introduced as the new member of SMrookies. Later he was finally announced to be debut as a member of NCT.

He was well known even before his debut because he was often seen with NCT members while he was in SMrookies. Before debuting he also starred in super junior MV for “Paper umbrella”. Jungwoo hadn’t told his friends that he was a trainee at sm so he would lie to them saying that he was going to cooking class after school. He, Lucas, and Kuhn are childhood friends and oftentimes called the lucky three people. Finally, he debuted as a member of NCT on February 22, 2018, and later on October 12, 201 he again debut on the sub-unit NCT 127.

Jungwoo is known for his good looks and seems like he knows it too. Dancing, vocal, impersonation are some of his special talents and his favorite colors are black, white, green, and blue. His favorite foods are Korean food, ice cream, etc. He is also a big football fan as he can be seen talking about his favorite team Manchester city a lot.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *