Kang Daniel (Wanna One) Facts and Profile

Kang Daniel

Kang Daniel is a South Korean singer, songwriter, and entrepreneur and was a member of the boy group, wanna one who has already disbanded as of right now. The labels that he is under are MMO, YMC, LM ETC.

Sage Name: Daniel (다니엘) / Kang Daniel (강다니엘)

Birth Name: Kang Euigeon (강의건)

Birthday: December 10, 1996

Nationality: Korean

Height: 180 cm (5’11″)

Weight: 68 kg (149 lbs)

Kang Daniel was born Kang Eui-geon as the family’s only child in Busan, South Korea. After spending his youth and much of his adolescence with his given name, Eui-geon, he opted to officially alter it to Daniel because his family and friends couldn’t pronounce it.

The name Daniel was inspired by a biblical person, according to Kang. He began dancing in eighth grade after being recommended by a teacher to join a b-boy club and then attended Nataraja Academy, a dance academy in Busan.

Kang claimed that he was bullied in elementary school due to his appearance and that dancing helped him acquire enthusiasm and self-esteem. At Peniel Arts High School, he pursued his passion for dance, studying modern dance for a year and adding ballet as a second major. He even won a gold medal in the dance category at the High School Performing Arts Contest.

Kang had been training for two years and one month before appearing on Season 2 of Produce 101. He began his career as a trainee with B2M Entertainment until the firm was acquired, after which he joined MMO Entertainment as a trainee.

Kang did not take dancing or vocal classes throughout this training time due to the financial problems of both companies. His participation in Her Secret Weapon is where he performed “Invitation” by Uhm Jung-Hwa as was said to be one of his most memorable experiences as a trainee.

Kang represented MMO Entertainment in Season 2 of Produce 101, a boy band reality survival show. He is well recognized for winning the final episode and becoming the face of YMC Entertainment’s Wanna One project boy group.

Kang made his Wanna One debut on August 7 at the Gocheok SkyDome. On August 27, MBC’s It’s Dangerous Beyond The Blankets premiered its pilot season, and he was rumored to be joining the cast.

Wanna One’s activities ceased on January 31, 2019, and Kang was said to be moving to LM Entertainment. However, LM’s exclusive contract with Kang was terminated on March 21 after Kang filed an application to have his contract revoked.

According to Kang’s legal representative, LM Entertainment entered into joint business agreements that permitted them to sell Kang’s exclusive contract rights to third parties without his consent. Ultimately, the Seoul Central District Court ruled in Kang’s favor, allowing him to suspend his employment and continue his celebrity activities without interference from the firm’s lawyers.

His future ventures are claimed to have been handled by Kang’s own agency Konnect Entertainment. Kang is dubbed “Nation’s Center” by South Korean media for his  popularity in his hometown, which has earned him the title of “one of the highest-earning and most significant male solo performers in K-pop.”

It took Kang just a year after his debut to become one of South Korea’s most valued superstars in the advertising industry, reputedly earning 300 million won ($250,000) for every three-month contract and 1 billion won ($860,000) for every one-year deal. When Kang was a member of Wanna One, he secured six solo advertising contracts in addition to the sponsorship agreements he had with the group.

He donated $2 million ($1,730) to the ALS Ice Bucket Challenge on June 12, 2018. As a result of increased traffic, the Seungil Hope Foundation’s website went down two days after Kang took part in the challenge. Photographer Cho Sei-Letter hon’s from Angels, a 16-year adoption awareness campaign, ended in November 2018 with Jung Woo-sung and Kang Daniel. This orphan image was taken two weeks after the model for the exhibition portrait, according to Cho.

Kang received four bonsang awards in 2020 for his achievements: the APAN Music Awards, the Soribada Best K-Music Awards, the Seoul Music Awards, and The Fact Music Awards.

He also received Stage of the Year, which was originally a daesang award, at the 2020 Soribada Best K-Music Awards. Since the beginning of his career in 2017, Kang has received 48 awards from 74 nominations.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *