Kino (Pentagon) Profile and Facts

kino pentagon

Kino is a South Korean idol and a member of the boy group, Pentagon. He is managed under CUBE entertainment.

Stage Name: Kino (키노)

Birth Name: Kang Hyung Gu (강형구)

Birthday: January 27, 1998

Height: 177 cm (5’10”)

Weight: 59 kg (130 lbs)

Nationality: Korean

kino was born in Seongnam, South Korea to his parents,  he also has a little sister. When he was a child, he lived for 3 months in the Philippines. He is tri-lingual as he can speak Japanese, Korean, and English. He completed his high school at Hanlim multi-art high school and did his university at Sejong University. In college, he majored in dance. He also was the no.1 candidate in Art school.

Before he got into CUBE entertainment, he was a trainee at JYP entertainment. He was also part of a dance group called urban boyz before his debut. he competed in a show that formed the pentagon that we now know of, the show was called pentagon maker.  He finally debuted as a leader and main dancer of the pentagon on Oct 10th, 2016. He also composes a lot of songs on his own and uploads them to sound cloud.

And as he is the lead dancer, he also helps choreograph a lot of their dances such as “Like This” for the EP Demo_01, “Runaway” for Demo_02. Along with helping in the Choreo, he also helps in producing songs such as violet” in Demo_02, which was selected by the title track for their Japanese album, Violet. in total he has helped in 13+ pentagon songs. he even sang ost for a drama ‘one the campus’  called ‘miss U’. He was also featured in Rain’s MV. At the rainbow concert, he also served as an MC.

Reading and playing billiards are his habits. He also has a famous idol friend who was his classmate from high school, ASTRO’s Eunwoo.  GOT7’sYugyeom, UNIQ’s Seungyoun, and Seventeen’s Vernon are his friends. He is the Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist, Sub Rapper, and Face of the Group. He is also part of the Maknae line.

He has done a lot of dance covers of Girl Groups such as Red Velvet, Twice, AOA, and IOI. He also made a cameo in the drama ‘ Age of Youth 2). Make our lives awesome is a group that he is part of. The member consists of Jamie (formally of 15&), UNIQ’s Seungyoun, and Nathan. They debuted with the song “Chillin”. One food that he is obsessed with is Gyukatsu which he could eat for the rest of his life.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *