Lai Kuan-lin (Wanna One) Facts and Profile

Lai kuan-Lin

In addition to Lai Kuan-lin, he also goes by the moniker Guanlin, and he is a Taiwanese rapper, singer, and actor based in South Korea. He was also a member of the boy group that was called Wanna one.

Stage Name: Kuanlin (관린)

Birth Name: Lai Guan Lin (賴冠霖)

Korean Name: Lai Kuanlin/ Lai Kuanlin (라이관린)

English Name: Edward Lai

Birthday: September 23, 2001

Nationality: Taiwanese

Height: 183 cm (6’0″)

Weight: 63 kg (139 lbs)

In addition to Lai Kuan-lin, he also goes by the moniker Guanlin, and he is a Taiwanese rapper, singer, and actor based in South Korea. Cube Entertainment scouted Lai while Cube Star World Audition in Taiwan in 2016 and hired her.

Lai represented Cube Entertainment in the second season of Produce 101 in 2017. A total of 905,875 votes earned him a spot in YMC Entertainment’s project boy group Wanna One.

Also operating in China, Dr. Jart asked Lai to be their brand ambassador. The effect was huge for the company, with over 900 million KRW ($800,000) of the endorsed product being sold in just 56 minutes.

On December 31, Cube Entertainment stated that he would be focusing on solo activities in China and making his debut in a new boy group later this year. It was revealed that Lai would be doing solo activities in China and debuting with a new boy group later this year, according to Cube Entertainment’s December 31 announcement.

When Lai won his lawsuit against Cube Entertainment to terminate his contract in June 2021, the Seoul Central District Court stated that he had won. Following concerns raised by some firms about human rights abuses, Lai declared in March 2021 that he would encourage the usage of cotton from Xinjiang in mainland China.

Premier Su Tseng-chang of Taiwan later remarked that certain Taiwan celebrities were selfish for voicing support for Xinjiang’s cotton and that generations of Taiwanese people had worked hard to establish democracy and human rights in their country.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *