Lia (ITZY) Facts and Profile

Lia ITZY

Lia(리아) is a South Korean singer. She is the eldest of the five-member girl group Itzy which is derived from a common Korean phrase ‘itji’ which means ‘i have it’. The group is managed by JYP- Ent.

Stage Name: Lia (리아)

Birth Name: Choi Jisu (최지수)

Birthday: July 21, 2000

Height: 162 cm (5 ft 3¾ in)

Weight: 43 kg (94 lbs)

Personal life

Lia was born in Icheon, South Korea. Her stage name originates from Julia. It was given by her aunt. She studied in an international school SOPA. SOPA is also very popular for being attended by many idols. Lia is very fluent in English which might be because she lived in Canada as well.

As for her personal life and taste, her family consists of her, her parents, and a little brother. Lia has expressed time and again that her mother is her role model. Her favorite color is baby blue and she likes shopping, fruits, pasta and listening to music. Likewise, She is a big Marvel fan. She says she also likes Blackpink and Red velvet

Pre-debut

Lia auditioned for SM and passed the audition but she wasn’t able to be a trainee because her parents didn’t allow it. Later on, she became a trainee under JYP for more than 2 years and later debuted as a member of ITZY on February 12. She is the oldest member of the group but still seems very youthful.

Personality

Lia is famous for her powerful vocals and lovely personality. That is to say, some might say she is not as better as her team members. Certainly, she has shown time and again that she is improving her skills. She is also very caring towards her members.

Among her fans, Lia is known to be very cute and caring. The fans love her singing ability and her hard work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *