Lisa (BLACKPINK) Facts and Profile

Lisa Blackpink

Lisa is the Maknae and rapper of the biggest Kpop girl group in the world. She is managed by her company YG ent.

Stage Name: Lisa (리사/ลิซ่า)

Birth Name: Lalisa Manoban (ลลิสา มโนบาล) / Pranpriya Manoban (ปราณปริยา มโนบาล)

Position: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Sub-Vocalist, Maknae

Birthday: March 27, 1997

Birthplace: Buriram, Thailand

Height: 166.5 cm (5’5.6″)

Weight: 44.7 kg (98.5 lbs)

Lisa was born in Bangkok Thailand with her real name Pranpriya Manoban and is the only child of her parents. Her stepdad is a top certified Swiss chef in Thailand. Lisa’s later changed her name to Lalisa after a fortune telling which means the one who is praised. She did her studies in New Zealand at ACG Parnell College for five years but later moved to Korea in 2010 to train at YG.

Another interesting fact about her joining her company is that she was the only one that passed the YG audition in the whole of Thailand. This just goes to show how much of an amazing performer she is. She trained in Yg for 5 years and finally debuted as the main dancer and sub vocalist of Blackpink in 2016. Additionally, she is also multi-lingual because she can speak Korean, Thai, English, and a bit of Chinese. After the group debuted and became a hit instantly, Lisa gained a lot of popularity. Above all because of her dancing skills, among the members, she is known for her amazing dancing skills.

Similarly, she also has a youtube channel where she uploads high production dance covers which showcase her skills. Aside from being a member of Blackpink, she also is a huge fashion icon, she endorses many brands such as Moonshot, AIS Thailand, Adidas, D&G Downy, Vivo smartphones, and more. And let’s not forget, she is also the brand ambassador for the French luxury brand, Celine.

As for her personality, it’s safe to say she is very playful and mischievous since she is the youngest in the group. She is often times seen making the members laugh and keeping up the energy of the group.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *