Rose (BLACKPINK) Profile and Facts

Rose blackpink

Rose is an Australian-born south Korean idol and a member of the hottest YG girl group, Blackpink. She is also the 2nd youngest in the group. She and her members are managed by YG ent.

Stage Name: ROSÉ

Birth Name: Park Chae Young (박채영)

English Name: Roseanne Park

Birthday: February 11, 1997

Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand

Height: 168.7 cm (5’6”)

Weight: 44 kg (97 lbs)

Rose was born in Auckland, New Zealand but was raised in Melbourne, Box Hill. She did her education in Canterbury Girls Secondary School. Even though she was born in a foreign country she is still Korean by ethnicity.

She got first place in YG auditions that took place in Australia. In one of her lives, she confessed that her father encouraged her to audition. After passing her audition, she moved back to Korea in 2012 and trained there for 4 years and 2 months.

Later, she debuted as the main vocalist and dancer of Blackpink in 2016. Rose instantly gained popularity because of her good vocals and slim waist. Like most of the members, rose can speak multiple languages such as Korean English, and Japanese. Before debuting she collaborated with g dragon in his song without you which is still available on youtube.

Besides her amazing singing skills, rose also can play multiple instruments such as guitar, piano, etc. Similarly, like her members, she also endorses many luxury brands such as Tiffany & Co and Yves Saint Laurent. Recently she debuted as a soloist on March 12 with her single album -R-.

As for her food choice, she’s known to be a huge foodie and loves eating very much. She is also kind of sensitive and gets emotional very easily. Since she is the 2nd youngest with Lisa, they are very good friends. Both of them are described to be very playful and childlike. She is also very close with the members outside of work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *