SISTAR Members Profile (Age, Height, Facts)

SISTAR is a South Korean girl group that debuted in 2010. There are 4 members of SISTAR and their name is Hyorin, Bora, Soyu and Dasom.

SISTAR Official Accounts:

Twitter: @sistarsistar

Facebook: officialsistar

Hyorin

hyorin sistar

Stage Name: Hyorin (효린)

Birth Name: Kim Hyo Jung (김효정)

Height: 164 cm (5’4″)

Weight: 45 kg (99 lbs)

Instagram: @xhyolynx

She was born on December 11, 1990 as the oldest of two sisters in Incheon South Korea.

She loves cat very much and her favorite color is Red, she often carry bags which is red in color.

Before she started her career on music industry she was a JYP trainee for some years to sharp her skills.

She is very talented and she has even released her own solo album which was debut on 2013 with the album name “Love & Hate”.

She may be from Korea, but she has an American attitude! and fans loves it.

As soon as the SISTAR band got disbanded, she left the Starship Entertainment and start to focus her career from other companies.

By now, she is solo singer and she is not participated or joined to any other groups.

Bora

bora sistar

Stage Name: Bora

Birth Name: Yoon Bo Ra

Birthday: December 30, 1989

Height: 165 cm (5’5″)

Weight: 46 kg (101 lbs)

Instagram: @borabora_sugar

Bora was born in South Jeolla, Korea. She is a member of the Korean girl group SISTAR19 where Hyorin is also together.

In her family members she has an older brother who she loves dearly.

Her favorite color is purple and it’s coincidental that her name means ‘purple’ in Korean!

She was dating BIGSTAR’s Feeldog from 2017 but sadly, they did breakup in 2019 and this was done from BORA side.

She has also participates in sub-units Mystic White and A Style For You with some of Kpop’s most well known stars: Gayoon from 4minute; Sunhwa from SECRET; Lizzy from After School & Kim Heechul form Super Junior!

She also left JYP Entertainemnt after SISTAR disbanded.

Soyu

Soyu sistar

Stage Name: Soyou or Soyu (소유

Birth Name: Kang Ji Hyun (강지현)Birthday: February 12, 1992

Height: 168 cm (5’6″)

Weight: 49 kg (108 lbs)

Instagram: @official_soyou

Twitter: @official_soyou

Soyu is a Korean pop singer and songwriter who was born on Jeju Island.

In her family there are five members including her, she got older brother and sister they love her very much.

Before she started her music career she was a member Cube Entertainment trainee for some time.

Once, she has also revealed that she is a close friend of SHINee member Key.

She also left JYP Entertainment after SISTAR group was disbanded and started her new contract with Starship Entertainment.

But now she is a solo singer with her stage name Soyou.

Dasom

Dasom sistar

Stage Name: Dasom (다솜)

Birth Name: Kim Da Som (김다솜)

Birthday: May 6, 1993

Height: 167 cm (5’6″)

Weight: 44 kg (97 lbs)

Instagram: @som0506

Dasom grew up in the city of Seoul, South Korea and she has an older brother in her family member.

She loves yellow color more than anything. Dasom is not just a singer but she also a actress, she begun her acting career in 2012 from sitcom “Shut Up Family”.

She also left JYP after SISTAR was disbanded and started her new career with Starship Entertainment.

The percentage of male and female fans in the girls group, TWICE is female, IZ * ONE is male!

Miyu Takeuchi, solo debut instead of girls group?

Best Kpop Groups in 2021

BLACKPINK’s younger sister girl group “BABY MONSTER” will debut in July?

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *