Yeji (ITZY) Facts and Profile

Yeji ITZY

Yeji is a South Korean idol and the leader of the group ITZY which is managed by JYP entertainment.

Stage Name: Yeji (예지)

Birth Name: Hwang Yeji (황예지)

Birthday: May 26, 2000

Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 167 cm (5’6″)

Weight: 46 kg (101 lbs)

Hwang Yeji was born in Seoul but grew up in Jeonju. Her family consists of her parents and an older sister. She did her schooling at Jeonju Commercial Information High School. Yeji auditioned for JYP and trained there for 3 years and finally debuted as the leader of ITZY on February 12, 2019.

While she was in the SBS reality competition television series “The fan” but unfortunately didn’t make it. She was praised by Junho for her dancing and singing skills and even got called JYO’s secret weapon. She is also multilingual as she can speak Korean English and Thai.

Like most of the members, she also has a pet dog called Hongsam. Unfortunately, she had a medical condition called atopy which basically means she has a  genetic tendency to develop allergic diseases such as allergic rhinitis, asthma, and atopic dermatitis (eczema). She said in one of her lives that she has always been a sick child and even got severely sick when she was 8.

Yeji’s face is always a trending topic since she has such a sharp cat-eye and is oftentimes compared with Stray kids Hynjin because they share such similarities. She also shares an uncanny similarity with the cartoon character called light fairy.

As being the leader, she says often times have hard times and gets a lot of pressure. But, that doesn’t mean she doesn’t do her duty as a leader. The members have mentioned many times that she is a very good leader and is a very strong IRL.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *