Yeonhee (Rocket Punch) Profile and Facts

Yeonhee rocket punch

Yeonhee is a South Korean idol and the leader of the girl group Rocket Punch. She is managed by Woollim entertainment.

Stage Name: Yeonhee (연희)

Birth Name: Kim Yeon Hee (김연희)

Japanese Name: Kimu Yonfui (ギムヨンフイ)

Birthday: December 6, 2000

Height: 161 cm (5’3″)

Weight: 47 Kg (103 lbs)

Yeonhee was born in Buk-gu, Gwangju, South Korea to her parents and two older siblings, one brother and sister. She did her schooling in SOPA (school of performing arts Seoul.

She joined the agency in 2016 and trained there for 2 years and 7 months. finally, she debuted as the leader of rocket punch in 2019. She got a lot of attention after she debuted because she had JYP artist vibes. she was also the 4th member to be revealed.

Some of her favorite things are- Pink is her favorite color, the song she likes the most is “a whole new world”, Meat, chocolates are her favorite foods, and the delivery food she likes the most is Chicken feet. Her hobbies consist of Sadako, Watching concerts. She also describes herself as a staging expert. She also attended the same dance academy as Golden child’s Seungmin.

She trained the longest among the members, and is oftentimes compared with Twice”s Dahyun because they look similar. Yeonhee looks cold but is actually very sweet and kind. She is also the most flexible member. The song “Atlantis Princess” By BoA is the song she auditioned with.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *