Yuna (ITZY) Facts and Profile

Yuna itzy

Yuna is a 17year old South Korean idol and the Maknae of the group ITZY. she and her members are managed by JYP entertainment.

Stage Name: Yuna (유나)

Birth Name: Shin Yuna (신유나)

Birthday: December 9, 2003

Birthplace: Suwon, South Korea

Height: 170 cm (5’7″)

Weight: 48 kg (105 lbs)

Shin Yuna was born in Suwon, South Korea to her parents and an older sister. She did her schooling at Hanlim Multi Art school. When she was young she has a dream of becoming a news anchor.

Yuna was scouted by a JYPagent and later joined the company and trained there for 3 years. Before debuting, like Ryujin she starred in BTS’s highlight reel as Jungkook’s pair. It was announced that she would be joining the new girl group ITZY on the 20th and debuted on Feb 12th, 2019.

She played football from age 11 to 14 and even got an award for the Best Player of the Match in the Kyeonggido High School Sportsclub Championship. Some of her hobbies are walking, shopping etc. Her favorite foods are pizza band she doesn’t like tofu. She also mentioned that she used to wear braces. like the other girl’s she also has a cat named Sarang. Mitzys often times compare her to PRISTIN’S Kyulkyung. Yuna  was also a part of a collaboration stage ‘maknae’ with Arin, Wonyoung and shunhua.

As she is the maknae, she is very much loved by all the members and they  sometimes do baby her, which she doesn’t seem to enjoy. She is also very playful and pulls a lot of pranks of her bunnies. She is very extroverted and keeps the energy of the group up.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *